[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP machines lose printer access

Posted on 2003-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello,

I have a mixed enviornment of pc's ranging from 98 to XP.  All other machines can print fine.  I have a windows 2K server using Active Directory.  All of the XP machines have temporary printer access before I get "access denied, unable to connect" displayed under the printer icon causing me to have to reboot or add/remove the printer.  Any help will be very much appreciated!!

Thanks,
Heather
0
Comment
Question by:hlmadmin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rccguy
ID: 9781458
Where are the printers setup? Are they setup to run through the Server or are they running off of a print server or what.  You can check to make sure the drivers are getting installed correctly on the XP machines.  Also, I've noticed that a lot of problems in XP can be resolved by setting up a DNS on your network, perhaps through your W2K Server.  Trust me that it saves a lot of headaches later if you haven't already done this.  Check these out and see if they help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmadmin
ID: 9781680
Actually here is the deal.  I have a group of programmers who use the Domain Controller as the production/developement server, don't say it I know what your thinking. The server recently crashed and was brought back to life by means of a complete rebuild.  To take some of the load off of the Domain controller, which by the way is the only one in my domain we added the printers to our SQL server that sits next to the domain controller. We have DNS setup right now but for some reason these machines won't keep the printer connection. I hope I have provided enough info for you to help me with this, thanks a million!!

Heather
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rccguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 9781880
Well, let's start by checking the security settings on the share.  Make sure everyone can access it that needs to.  Next, try installing the printer from the software that accompanied the printer instead of say through the add printer wizard.  A lot of times this will help to insure you get the right driver.  It might also be that the printers are not running through the domain controller.  XP relies heavily on Active Directory and since you have a domain controller it would probably be best to route all of your print traffic through that specific Server, that doesn't mean that it has to be connected to that server, it just means use that server as the print server.  My bet is going to be the latter, because you are probably getting some authentication issues between the two servers which are cancelling out one if not both of them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9781935
Sounds like a similar problem:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20802963.html

Also, you might want to repost this in one of the networking TAs devoted to microsoft products.  You'll likely find more numerous responses there.

Cheers,
-Jon
EE Networking PE
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmadmin
ID: 9782233
If you mean the security setting on the share being the permissions for Everyone to print under the printer properties then they are fine and all have print access. I have two servers one being the 2000 active directory server that uses DNS, WINS, IIS 5.0 etc and the second being an NT 4.0 server that has the printers on it but is also the SQL server. The SQL server has been added to computer's in Active Directory which I thought would resolve this issue. I will try to add the printers with the software and see what happens.  In the meantime I did the following to try and correct some of the Event log errors on the Win 2000 server....

On the server one of the major error's in the event log was NETLOGON event id 5774. I went into the properties of the local area connection, then TCP/IP props, advanced, DNS.  I unchecked the register this connection's addresses in DNS and it seemed to help.

I did this as an attempt to correct the printer problem since the XP client machines as well were showing this error in their event logs as well.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmadmin
ID: 9789695
I was able to retain the printer connections by installing the printers from the software that came with the printes. Thanks very much!!!
0