Solved

Add apostrophe to hidden form field

Posted on 2003-11-19
10
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm passing values using a hidden field from form page to form page. What I need to do is add apostrophes to the hidden field. I have this working from the select box when the values are added but some IE browsers aren't carrying the values even though they are the same version. So I need to add these on the last form.

Here is the hidden field that is carrying the values and that I want to add the ticks to:

<input type="hidden" name="sBus" value="<% Response.Write Request.Form("sBus")%>">
<input type="hidden" name="sInd" value="<% Response.Write Request.Form("sInd")%>">

Here is the javascript I wrote to add them but doesn't seem quite right:

function AddIt()
{
   var busObj;
   var indObj;
   //Get value
   busObj = <% Response.Write Request.Form("sBus")%>;
   indObj = <% Response.Write Request.Form("sInd")%>;
   {
     if (busObj == true) {
       document.listform.sBus.value = document.listform.sBus.value + "'" + busObj.value + "',";
          }
     if (indObj == true) {
       document.listform.sInd.value = document.listform.sInd.value + "'" + indObj.value + "',";
          }
    }
}
0
Comment
Question by:whargra
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
Comment Utility
function AddIt()
{
   var busObj;
   var indObj;
   //Get value
      busObj = <% Response.Write Request.Form("sBus")%>;
    indObj = <% Response.Write Request.Form("sInd")%>;   {
     if (busObj) {
       document.listform.sBus.value = document.listform.sBus.value + "'" + busObj + "',";
         }
     if (indObj) {
       document.listform.sInd.value = document.listform.sInd.value + "'" + indObj + "',";
         }
    }
}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
Comment Utility
here is an example for javascript no server side

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function AddIt()
{
   var busObj;
   var indObj;
   //Get value
   busObj = "";
   indObj = "john doe";
   {
     if (busObj) {
       document.listform.sBus.value = document.listform.sBus.value + "'" + busObj + "',";
         }
     if (indObj) {
       document.listform.sInd.value = document.listform.sInd.value + "'" + indObj + "',";
         }
    }
} // -->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="listform" method="post" action="">
<input type="text" name="sBus">
<input type="text" name="sInd">
<input type="button" name="btn" value="test" onclick="AddIt();">
</form>
</body>
</html>


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
Comment Utility
This surely

<input type="hidden" name="sBus" value="'<% Response.Write Request.Form("sBus")%>'">
<input type="hidden" name="sInd" value="'<% Response.Write Request.Form("sInd")%>'">
0
 

Author Comment

by:whargra
Comment Utility
Jay,
With yours I'm getting an Undefined error with the first value result. So I'm going to look at this closer.

Gwyn,
Yours adds the ticks between all the values, not each one. ie, 'a, b, c, d' instead of 'a', 'b', 'c', 'd'
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
Comment Utility
whargra, i can not get, what are you trying to do.

but anyway, if you work with hidden fields( + with method post :)), then during test change type from HIDDEN to TEXT
to see what are you doing.

<input style=width:100% type="text" name="sBus" value="<%= Request.Form("sBus")%>"><br>
<input style=width:100% type="text" name="sInd" value="<%= Request.Form("sInd")%>"><br>
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetGroove earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Check this:

<form name="listform">
<input type="text" name="sBus" value="'a, b, c, d'">
<input type="text" name="sInd" value="i, j, k, l">
</form>

<script>
function AddIt()
{
   var busObj;
   var indObj;
   //Get objects:
   busObj = document.listform.sBus;
   indObj = document.listform.sInd;
   busObj.value = busObj.value.replace(/\'?(\w+)\'?/g,"'$1'");
   indObj.value = indObj.value.replace(/\'?(\w+)\'?/g,"'$1'");
}
AddIt()
</script>


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetGroove
Comment Utility
Or like this:


<html>
<head>
<script>
function AddIt(){
  var busObj = document.listform.sBus;
  var indObj = document.listform.sInd;
  busObj.value = qw(busObj.value);
  indObj.value = qw(indObj.value);
}

function qw(wordList){
  return wordList.replace(/\'?(\w+)\'?/g,"'$1'");
}
</script>
</head>
<body onLoad="AddIt()">
<form name="listform">
<input type="text" name="sBus" value="'a, b, c, d'">
<input type="text" name="sInd" value="i, j, k, l">
</form>
</body>
</html>



0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
Comment Utility
I am not sure exactly what you are trying to do but sever side I believe this is what you want ie a, b, c, d gets changed to 'a', 'b', 'c', 'd'

<%reg= /(\w+)/g
Bus=Request.Form("sBus")
Bus=Bus.replace(reg,"'$1'")
Ind=Request.Form("sInd")
Ind=Ind.replace(reg,"'$1'")%>
<input type="hidden" name="sBus" value="<%Response.Write  Bus%>">
<input type="hidden" name="sInd" value="<% Response.Write Ind%>">

or more compactly (I think)

<input type="hidden" name="sBus" value=" <%= Request.Form("sBus").replace( /(\w+)/g ,"'$1'")%>">

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetGroove
Comment Utility
LOL :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xiong8086
Comment Utility
Can you try this way below? substitute "'" with chr(39) in ASP code, it will work.

<input type="hidden" name="sBus" value=<%= chr(39)& Request.Form("sBus")&chr(39) %>>
<input type="hidden" name="sInd" value=<%= chr(39)&Request.Form("sInd")&chr(39)%>>
0