Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What does Out-of-process ISAPI extension request failed mean?

Posted on 2003-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting the error (no frequently) Out-of-process ISAPI extension request failed in which it affects a third party web based vendor app. It doesn't sht down IIS nor does it affect the connection ot the sql database, but renders logging into the web based app itself, unusable. Cycleing the IIS does not fic it, only a reboot seems to fix it. Any ideas out there, experts?
0
Comment
Question by:sbalen
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ainapure
ID: 9783498
You can change the configuration of your website my right clicking in the website in the IIS and then select "In_process" . This will remove the error. The error is raised because, the website is using all the memory allocated to it. The best way is to configure the site to run in-process thus has more available memory however if the website is a test site or is unreliable this approach may bring the IIS server down.

-amit
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalen
ID: 9787054
Where do I find this option?

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 375 total points
ID: 11580690
This error means that an ISAPI application that is running out-of-process didn't return a response or returned an invalid response to a request that was passed toit.

Most likely the vendor's application encounered some sort of erminal error and has stopped responding to requests.

Is the ISAPI depends on an independant process (some sort of application server that the ISAPI passes information to and gets a response from) restarting IIS may not cause the vendor app to restart and the ISAPI would continue failing.

This does not have anything to do with running out of memory or you would get an entirely different sort of error message.

Dave Dietz
0