Solved

windows 2000 boot disk

Posted on 2003-11-19
18
53,848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I need a quick explaination on how to make a boot disk for win 2000.

Thanks,

Jennifer
0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer113099
18 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9781024
Dear Jennifer,

Check here

http://www.computerhope.com/boot.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9781028
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9781032
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9781036
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9781045
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9781059
To create a W2k  bootable diskette you will need four 1.44MB diskettes and the W2k CD.

Click Start / Run / browse to the CD-ROM drive.
Open the "BOOTDISK" folder and double-click makeboot.exe and click ok to launch the program to create the diskette.

if you dont have a W2k Cd, the boot disk 1, 2,3, 4 are available as zipped file at

http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

you can dowload them.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9781224
Just a piece of advice, save your points this is a basic and easy question you could have gotten the answer for 50 points.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9781460
TooKoolKris,

I would think giving more points like this would encourage experts to answer really really fast.

I would assume the questioner would have had this in mind.

Thanks,
Sunray
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9781537
jennifer


www.bootdisk.com

as sunray suggested !!!

this is the best web site contaning any boot disks that you want


victor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9782203
Not needed as many people who frequent this web site are nerdy enough to use the quickpost program and are sitting on top of their pc's simply waiting for problems to come in. 500 points was not needed for this question and IMO it was a waste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer113099
ID: 9782362
I offered so many points because I needed an answer ASAP, wait until you have 5 supervisors breathing down your neck, I was tring to offer 1500 points.  I am sorry TooKoolKris that you did not answer fast enough to get the points.

Sunray,  how do I award points to you?  Thanks for the help.

jennifer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9782616
I don't care about having any points I was trying to help you save them. The actual fact of the matter is you could have taken about 2 seconds on the Internet to find out this information for yourself. Less time then it took to come in here and post the question for that matter.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nrip_cheema
ID: 10189660
windows 2000 boot disk

 Hi Jennifer

  since you haven't specified in what situation you are i am specifing the default method to create Windows 2000 boot disk. Also do remember this process is common for all windows 2000 servers and clients.

  Put Windows 2000 CD into CD drive, browse tilll BOOTDISK folder, where you will find MAKEBOOT.EXE (use this if you are working in 16 bit environment) and MAKEBT32.EXE ( use this if you working in 32bit environment eg. windows98,me,xp,2000 etc).

 Please keep in mind that you require 4 floppy disks for this process. Use the disk in the same sequence.

If you dump of windows 2000 on some hardisk you can still create the floppy disk in the same process. Avoid downloading bootdisk from internet as they can be infected.

I hope this will solve your problem.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:sharma_deepak83
ID: 10196206
Simple
ntbackup.exe or rdisk.exe will do and are in windows system32 folder so no need of downloading anything. "rdisk.exe" may not be present, you have to download it or I can send it to to you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ben_Chapman
ID: 10226592
I have found a site that has most if not all Microsoft boot disks for free. It's a very useful site and the site is in multiple languages.

http://www.allbootdisks.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:springsdent
ID: 10334215
Having just loaded win 2000 pro.
When trying to use "Find" I get a screen coming up saying that it is not available and to load Win2000 Premium into cd . Any suggestions?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:disaksen
ID: 11683105
Hi all,
Making the Windows 2000 setup\boot disk set (4 disks) is very easy and has been well covered here.  However, ... I haven't seen any post that covers making a boot disk (1 disk) that you can use to boot up Windows 2000 Pro when something has gone wrong with the OS, and it won't boot on its own.

All you need to do is copy three files onto a floppy disk for use in that situation.  The files you need to copy are "ntldr", "NTDETECT.COM", and The "boot.ini" files from the computer you want to boot onto.  It doesn't work 100% of the time, but, depending on the problem, it can sure save a bunch of headaches when you're having problems with getting the Win2K OS to boot up.

All three of those files are located on "C:\"  drive ("C:\ntldr", "C:\NTDETECT.COM", & "C:\boot.ini")

It wouldn't hurt for you to make the above floppy, and keep it handy in case you find the need to use it.

0