Solved

Standard TCP/IP Port in Windows 98

Posted on 2003-11-19
15
134,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a couple of computer running Windows 98 that I'm trying to setup on a print server.  When doing so I try to use the "Standard TCP/IP Port" as I did with my other computer.  The only problem is that on a couple of them they do not have "Standard TCP/IP Port" in the port list.  They only have "Local Port" as an option.  Both of these machines DO HAVE TCP/IP installed for the network card.  I tried researching how to add ports, however, I just get instructions on how to setup a printer assuming .  HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:tbeasley123
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 9783380
Choose add port and input \\ip-address-of-printserver  as the path.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbbarnes
ID: 9784308
Unfortunately Windows 98 cannot print directly to IP addresses. The other machines you did this on were probably NT class (2000 or XP)

Printer manufacturers (such as HP) often have network-aware drivers that solve the problem for 98 users. Check into JetDirect. Another workaround is to add the printer to a 2000 or XP machine using the printer's IP address. Then share that printer from that workstation. Next, go to the 98 machine and add the printer as a network printer and point to the share you just created on the 2000/XP machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 9784811
Let me clarify...I tried this on numerous Windows 98 machines.  When setting up the printer on some of my windows 98 machines there is a port name "Standard TCP/IP port".  Two of my machines don't have that option.  There has got to be some way of adding that.  I do not want to create a share off of one of my machines...that was the whole reason I got the print server.  Thanks
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
juliancrawford earned 250 total points
ID: 9785014
Are you running window98 second edition on the two with the problem or just windows98?
You could need the networking component from the 98 second edition for the "Standard TCP/IP port" option to appear.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbbarnes
ID: 9785990
I checked a few 98 SE machines I have around here. None of them support IP printing. Only attaching to network shares or local ports, such as LPT. As I said before, I've never seen built-in support for IP printing in 98, and have read that's the case in a few places. I have seen IP printing available on 98 machines when software support has been added, though, such as through the installation of HP JetDirect.

What is the history of those machines that do have IP support? Can you think back to a time when certain drivers might have been loaded that added IP support? I have installed printer support before, such as loading an HP 4500 CD on a 98 machine, and seen that it did, in fact, add IP printing to the list of port options.

My suggestion, locate a CD for an HP network printer, say a 4000N. Go ahead and load it as if you had a 4000 on your network with the IP address of your actual printer. It should add IP to your list of availalbe ports. Then go back and switch it to the appropriate driver for your printer. You may need to make configuration changes to the IP settings (such as the port number or snmp name) to match the convention used by your printer, if it's not another HP. Check the settings on the 98 machines that are working correctly. The main thing is just to load the phony print driver so it will add IP support.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 9786749
I don't use that in my network. Basically, the print server just has the printers shared (to whichever groups I want) and when I go to the workstations, I use the add printer wizard, and state it's a network printer, next, click search, doubleclick on the print server name from the list that comes up, and chose the appropriate printer. The print server is the one that deals with the ips, bot the workstations. This is a simple way to do it. Might be worth a try, I guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 9790003
I found the answer to my question.  If anyone needs to do this in the future.  Here is the link to download the HP Standard TCP/IP port

ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/hpspm98.exe 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scianzi
ID: 11132778
Very helpfull!!!
Thank you guys!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcapell
ID: 12526874
Cool!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 12776953
This download from HP was exactly what I needed, too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:talltim
ID: 13924651
Thanks for this, helped point me in the direction for the NT version
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mentezari
ID: 14196050
When I download and install the w98spm.exe, the standard ip port does not appear in add printer wizard! Any ideas please?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Frankie33
ID: 14201375
2 mentezari:
Install printer as Local Printer. After installation Printer -> Properties -> Details -> Add Port -> Other -> Select HP TCP/IP Standard Port
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MICMI
ID: 14448958
Proble is, when you have other printer as HP.
1, Instal printer localy (LPT1)
2, After installation -> Properties -> Details -> Add Port -> Other -> PeerToPeer

Set up IP adress and thats it!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 14986896
Works on ME as well.
0