Solved

Exporting to an Excel Database

Posted on 2003-11-19
9
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hey,

I retrieve data from a database, put the information in a table(html) and allow the user of the application to view it in excel if he/she so chooses. I would like to put different tables into different workbooks inside excel.

Anyone have a suggestion?

Thanks,

Weber
0
Comment
Question by:webhsu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
Comment Utility
set the contect type as "text/vnd.msexcel"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
Comment Utility
typo there

response.setContentType("application/vnd.ms-excel")
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:webhsu
Comment Utility
I actually have exported data to excel already. just need to split it into different workbooks within the same excel session.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try this one:

http://www.tek-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/pid/426/qid/536425

Scroll down to May 15 2003.  Tarwn explains how to do this using ASP, but apart from changing:

<%
Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-excel"
%>

to

<%
response.setContentType("application/vnd.ms-excel");
%>

I think that should just about do it ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
Comment Utility
Thanx.

I'm glad it's worked.  Could you confirm which versions of Excel this works with please?  (I'm a Linux user so it's a bit difficult to check ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:webhsu
Comment Utility
office 2k.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
Comment Utility
Thank you ;-)
0