Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA Server, Internet keeps dropping!!

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I'm having a problem with ISA server.  I set up ISA server and everything was working fine there was internet, and I could see all sessions open through the ISA server.  But the next day I come into work and all internet is down on all clients.  So I first try to troubleshoot ISA, no luck.  I then reboot the ISA machine and Internet works on all clients again.  Then 30 minutes later all internet is back down again.  Can someone please help me with this issue?  It's driving me nuts!!  

Here is some info on errors that occurred to see if it helps you out.  I looked under event viewer to see what errors were there and all I see are a SMTPSVC error (Event ID: 115), and a WuSyncService warning (Event ID: 107).  

There were more errors but they were from 2 days ago before the problems started.  But I'll still list them just incase:  W32Time warning (Event ID: 54 & 64),  Server Error (Event ID: 2504).

Under ISA Management Alerts, the only alert that was listed was a "Configuration Error" alert.  

If you need anymore info please let me know.
Thank you for your help,
DaliSalv22
0
Comment
Question by:DaliSalv22
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 9797529
Can you describe your system a little bit, as there may be a few issues, which depends on your configuration:

1.) ISA Server Service Pack level, SP1?
2.) Other services on the same machine?
3.) Client configuration (SecureNat, Firewall, Web-Client?

Note the following: ISA listens by defualt on port 80 for incoming Web-Requests. As only one service can listen on a port on a single machine, I assume, that you have your IIS on the same machine, which also listens on port 80. The usual configuration is, that ISA listens only extern on port 80, intern on port 8080, so that the internal IIS, which also listens on port 80 is not confued by ISA. Web-requests from outside (if not blocked) have then to be redirected to your internal IIS. To do this, you need to tell your server, that IIS should only listen on your internal interface, and ISA only on your external interface. To do this, you may have to change some settings within the MetaBase (like the reigstry, but for IIS), as by default, your IIS is listening on all ports, independend from the settings for your standard web site.

Read the following article to change the settings:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238131
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;259349

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313072

Related topics:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310155
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281760
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9800132
"then 30 minutes later all internet is back down again.", are the isa services still running at the moment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaliSalv22
ID: 9804329
Thanks for the replies.

I don't use IIS on the ISA server, but I do believe it is started.  Do you think that still has an effect on ISA server?  I'll look through those links to see if they help me out.  

Thanks again,
DaliSalv22

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 9805789
Let us know about the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaliSalv22
ID: 9812707
Hello,

Well, I enabled ISA Server again and so far so good.  It has been running fine, and no internet dropping has occurred.  Here is a list of what I did, which hopefully solved my problem.  I disabled power management on both external and internal NIC cards, and I removed a small Microsoft Wired Base Station acting as a bridge between ISA server, and Cisco T1 Router.  When I connected the ISA server directly into the Cisco Router internet dropping problems stopped, hopefully.  The only reason I had the Microsoft Base Station there was to act as backup just incase ISA Server went down, I would just change the IP address on a Linksys router, which was connected to the Base Station.  This in turn would give all clients internet access once again.  Using the Linksys router instead of the ISA Server as the gateway.  

I'll keep you posted to see if this is a permanent fix to my ISA problem.  

DaliSalv22  
0