Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix Scripting: How do I code the following

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi I have the following code which perform as stated in the comments denoted by #

#New code 17/11/2003
#New Code
#Perform apachectl configtest and log result in install log and exit if result is not Syntax OK
#The PUMA webserver is at /osmf/mgmt/UCPS/puma/webserver/
#It writes output from apachectl configtest to install.log and checks that it is Syntax OK
if [[`/osmf/mgmt/UCPS/puma/webserver/bin/apachectl configtest 2>&1`|tee install.log` !='Syntax OK']]
then
  print error with apachectl configtest
  exit
fi
print apachectl configtest is ok


What I need to do is following this code is to (Note I have not done Unix scripting before)

1. Add PUMA logtidy cron entry (crontab.puma) to root crontab if not already in place

2. grep for /osmf/mgmt/UCPS/puma/webserver/logs to detect is logtidy is already installed

3. if not installed append to root crontab


Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gillagilla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 9783724
Would UCPS happen to be Union County Public School?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 9784824
The whole class will stay in until gillagilla answers Tintin's question...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gillagilla
ID: 9789526
UCPS is Unix NT Capacity Planning  why???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gillagilla
ID: 9789592
Are there any experts who can help here please
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tel2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9790257
gillagilla,

> why??
Just trying to make sure it's not a homework question.

Hard to tell exactly by your description, but start by trying this:
 
Logon as root
 
Task 1.
First check if crontab.puma root cron job is already in place, like this:
  crontab -l | grep puma     # for example.  If no output, then not in place
OR
  crontab -l         # and manually check entries to see if it's already in place
If not in place, go:
  crontab -e
to edit root's crontab (this will probably put you into the "vi" editor).
Logically you can add your entry anywhere, but if you want to append the crontab, go:
  G     (to 'G'o to last line)
  o      (to 'o'pen a new after current line)
and add your entry.  Format is:
  min(s) hour(s) day(s) month(s) weekday(s) command
Note: * = All periods, and weekdays = 0 (Sun) to 6 (Sat).
eg, if you want your job to run Mon-Fri at 2:30 pm, you could put:
  30 14 1-5 * * cd /whereever-the-script-lives; ./crontab.puma >crontab.puma.out 2>crontab.puma.err
Now save your changes and exit with:
  <Esc>wq<Enter>
or if you need to quit without saving changes:
  <Esc>q!<Enter>
 
Task 2.
Need more detail to answer this really, but probably something like:
  grep logtidy /osmf/mgmt/UCPS/puma/webserver/logs/*
The syntax is:
  grep <the-text-you're-searching-for> <the-file(s)-you're-searching>
 
Task 3.
Append what to root crontab?  How does this differ from task 1?

Any questions?
0