?
Solved

Tracing memory leaks (using LeakTracer)

Posted on 2003-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello, I'm trying to patch up some memory leaks in my program using LeakTracer, but I still don't quite understand where the largest one is coming from.

This is kind of a shot in the dark, I guess, but have any of you used LeakTracer a lot? Where would you start looking if you got output like the one here? I don't have any string iterators in my program that I'm aware of. What does this mean?

#-- Leak: counted 74x / total Size: 3313520
During symbol reading, struct/union type gets multiply defined: struct __normal_
iterator<char*,std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<ch
ar> > >.
During symbol reading, struct/union type gets multiply defined: struct __normal_
iterator<const char*,std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::alloca
tor<char> > >.
0x43222d is at /usr/include/c++/3.2/bits/char_traits.h:147.
146           copy(char_type* __s1, const char_type* __s2, size_t __n)
147           {  return static_cast<char_type*>(memcpy(__s1, __s2, __n)); }
0
Comment
Question by:loveslave
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SteH earned 1000 total points
ID: 9785332
Start with the leaks in your code. This one is comming from STL which is pretty well tested. I guess that you have a class/struct object which is not released and has a string member inside. With deleting your object the string will be released as well. Thus both leaks disappear at the same time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10249312
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: SteH {http:#9785332}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0