Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: pdf_new()

Posted on 2003-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
5,235 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-27
I'm on a shared hosting account and I'm trying to create a pdf using php but keep get this errror

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: pdf_new()


// create handle for new PDF document
$pdf = pdf_new();

// open a file
pdf_open_file($pdf, "philosophy.pdf");

// start a new page (A4)
pdf_begin_page($pdf, 595, 842);

// get and use a font object
$arial = pdf_findfont($pdf, "Arial", "host", 1); pdf_setfont($pdf, $arial, 10);

// print text
pdf_show_xy($pdf, "There are more things in heaven and earth, Horatio,",50, 750);
pdf_show_xy($pdf, "than are dreamt of in your philosophy", 50,730);

// end page
pdf_end_page($pdf);

// close and save file
pdf_close($pdf);

0
Comment
Question by:dougbnv
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ashoooo earned 375 total points
ID: 9782721
Is PDFlib installed on that machine?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9783847
A more likely question would be whether or not the pdflib extension is installed.

Check out: http://ie.php.net/extension-loaded
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9784519
What else did I say?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9784520
Oh sorry
/me apologizes
0