Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combining shares or folders

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
Is there anyway in WIN2K or WIN2003 to combine shares/folders so that I can open one share/folder and display the content off all combined share/folders.

My problem: I have a filserver with 1.6Mio documents (1.1Mio Folders), and at times I want to email certain documents to clients. These documents are updated by the departments periodically - I now have to look for all the documents every time and it would be nice to have a share where the content of those selected folders are displayed!

Any help is appretiated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LotharGores
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9781569
how about this way:

create a new share folder and have shortcuts to other shared folders in that folder? so in a way, you are looking at all the shares from a single location.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1000 total points
ID: 9781601
Have you looked at DFS (distributed file system) in Win2K?

You could create a DFS root which contains the shares from the other file servers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 9781631
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/dfs.mspx

Here's a link (it's a 2003 link, but dfs exists in 2K as well)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9781635
good point JammyPak.. thats a good option too
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LotharGores
ID: 9818082
Was not able to it with DFS alone, but the topic did widen my Knoledge base - thanks for that! I also wrote an ASP application and in combination with DFS was able to solve my problem!
0