Solved

Creating a form when another form is saved  or......??Another way..

Posted on 2003-11-19
9
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All


I have a form that is going to be used for tracking the WhereAbouts of the person who creates it.

This has to be shown on a calendar.
On the Original form there are 4 pairs of Calendar fields

The field are name StartDate:EndDate:StartDate_1:EndDate_1...etc...
They will be used to track where a person will be within the Date range.

Part of the requirement is thta if the fields are not empty they will show up on a calendar view.

I was thinking it is probably easiest to when the original fom is saved that a script create an new form, One for each date range that is not Blank.

If there is another way to do this I would love to know. They have to show up on a calendar if the date ranges are not empty.

ANy help appreciated\


James
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9781474
I don't think that you have to create a doc for each date. Just use the list of dates and trim it so that no blanks are inserted.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9781527
Use the list where? In the column in a view?

@TRim(StartDate : EndDate:StartDate_1:EndDate_1etc.....???

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9781702
In Column

@Trim(@Explode( @TextToTime(@Text(StartDate) + "-" + @Text(EndDate)) : @Explode( @TextToTime(@Text(StartDate_1) + "-" + @Text(EndDate_1))  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9781966
I am using the same view to show calendar events from multiple forms

The following only shows only the info from the first form

@If(Form = "leave_fm";NoShowHolidaysWkEnds;Form = "lsf";@Trim(@Explode( @TextToTime(@Text(StartDate_1) + "-" + @Text(EndDate_1)) : @Explode( @TextToTime(@Text(StartDate_2) + "-" + @Text(EndDate_2))  ) ));"")


The selection formula is as follows

SELECT ((Form = "leave_fm": "LSF") & Approvalstatus="Approved")|(Form="Event")

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9782764
You have to enable column property (2nd tab) "Show Multiple values as seperate entries"

0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9782812
I can see the documents in the view when in designer, When I look at the calendar the documents are not showing up
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 350 total points
ID: 9782926
How did you creat this calendar view ?

I believe the calendar view is not setup properly... From help on how to create a calendar view

==================
To create a calendar view, you begin by creating a standard view. You can either complete Steps 1 through 10 for creating a standard view  or you can convert an existing view to a calendar view.
  1.      Create a new view or open an existing view.
  2.      Open the View Properties box.
  3.      In the Style field, select Calendar. A dialog box appears. Click yes to continue.
The first column of a calendar view defines the Date/Time the entry will display and should be hidden.
  4.      Click the first column. In the Column properties box, check Hide column.
  5.      In the Programmer's pane, choose one of the following and enter a value for the first column that will evaluate to both a date and time:
Simple function - Select a value from the list that evaluates to a date and time, for example, creation date.
Field - This displays a list of all the fields in the database. Select a date/time field from the form you will use with the calendar view.
Formula - Write a formula in the Programmer's pane that evaluates to a date and time.
  6.      Open the Column properties box and click the Sorting tab . Choose the sort option Ascending.
Note  If you have a field on your form that allows multiple values, and you want each value to display as separate entries in the calendar view, select the column sorting option "Show multiple values as separate entries" for the first column.  For example, the Mail template uses this technique for displaying repeating events. Otherwise, the entries display under the first matching date only.
  7.      Click the Date and Time tab  of the Column properties box and select Date and time.
The second column of a calendar view defines duration of the entry and should be hidden.
  8.      Create a second column or click  the second column of the existing view. The second column must map to a field or formula on the document that specifies, in minutes, the duration of the event. In the Column properties box, check Hide column.
  9.      Create a selection formula  for the view that will select the documents to be displayed in the calendar view, for example, _Calendar Entry.
==================

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9784007
As I recall, if you turn on the "multiple values as separate rows" option for more than one column, Notes will try to "match up" corresponding multiple values.

So, if I have two fields:

StartDate: 1/1,2/2,3/3
Comment: Jan,Feb,Mar

And I make a column for startDate, a second column for Comment, and make both columns show multiple values as separate rows, this would be the result:

Row A: 1/1 + Jan
Row B: 2/2 + Feb
Row C: 3/3 + Mar

Check that out by making your vew a regular view, not a calendar view.  If it works as a regular view, you can turn it back into a calendar view, and see if things still match up correctly.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9804970
What did you have to do to fix this?
0