Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft ISA server 2000 and WCCP

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is MicroSoft ISA Server a WCCP v.2 compliant ? I intend to setup a Cache Server with a Cisco Layer3 Switch to implement transparent proxy service for http request, But the Layer3  switch require that cache server need to be a WCCP V2 compliant.

Please share any information.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:joehuang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 80 total points
ID: 9782086
From a google search of "Microsoft ISA WCCP support"

http://www.wlug.org.nz/WCCP?version=5

Seems to indicate you are out of luck.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ThePowderedToastMan
ID: 9792066
Yes sir, it is:

http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/evaluation/productguide.asp

Just so you can prove it to yourself, see bottom of page and read entire article.

TOPTM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ThePowderedToastMan
ID: 9792085
I stand corrected, no mention of the WCCP standard-forgive.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9795624
As I thought.  Big surprise that mickeysoft product do no support common standards.  Just part of the overall business model.

PowderedToastMan - love your handle - reminds me of days long gone...

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:joehuang
ID: 9818123
Thanks,
0