Solved

Network "fax" device

Posted on 2003-11-19
9
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a VPN connection between two remote locations. I found myself sending a fax to one of them. I also have coworkers who are almost technophobes and would balk at a scanner to send these via email. Is there a device that looks like a fax machine, but would be a scanner/printer with an IP address behind the scenes? This device would have to be as seamless as possible to the end-user, but I can probably stand to do a little complicated configuration if necessary. Thanks ahead of time!
0
Comment
Question by:andrewbeard
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9782055
Good question!  Have you tried calling pre-sales support at places like CompWarehouse or CDW and asking if they sell a device like this?  

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewbeard
ID: 9782095
I'd even be willing to buy a pair per VPN connection. An electronic vacuum tube delivery system, as it were. Paper in one side, out the other - via public circuits, encrypted.

No, I haven't called any sales places. I just came up with how logical such a device would be while here, and thought I'd offer someone some points if they knew of or, in a perfect world, currently use such a solution. I'll try that if EE fails me - very rare :).
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 125 total points
ID: 9782642
I believe it's called a scanner and email...scan in the hardcopy, email the file to the other recipient. How much easier can it get?
If you can't get your "technophobes" across that hurdle, I don't know of any technical solution that would be any less freightening to an end user.
There are scanners than can automatically email a scanned document for you.

Look for a scanner with a one-touch button to email...
Like this HP Scanjet
http://www.hp.com/itrc_pdi/products/pdfs/77367.pdf
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9783522
>Look for a scanner with a one-touch button to email

Didn't know they made such things - three cheers for lrmoore

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9784350
I don't know of any solutions currently... but that sounds like a fun project!  I have three fax machines setup at 3 local businesses that are run off a linux box, with some minor software that allows you to fax from local computers just like you'd print to a printer.  It'd be interesting to get a scanner to work right in linux, especially with a scanner with a button on it, then make it auto-scan and auto-fax.  =P  hehe... sounds like something like NO one will use, but it sounds cool!  =P

 - Insolence
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewbeard
ID: 9784666
Ok, after thinking about it for a little bit, my guess is to find a scanner (probably page fed) with some kind of autoprint function and print to an IPP enabled printer (most HP JetDirect devices support this). Set the printer on one end, the scanner on the other. And vice-versa for the return channel. Why has this not been developed yet?!? I just *knew* this was cool enough to have a demand. Am I really that much nerd? Guess so - that's not all bad, is it?

Good call lrmoore, I'll probably end up with something like that, I just wanted to make it look familiar before I shocked the users with "fax to email." That's the part that will confuse them - the lack of familiarity. Gotta wean these users off of 45+ year old technology.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9784710
Ja, darn users are always the 'toad in the road'..
We have to drag then kicking and screaming into the 20th century (forget the 21st!!)
0