Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Table cell alignment issue

Posted on 2003-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a table with two cells side by side.  In the left cell, I have a graphic which is a link.  In the right cell I have a one line description of the link.  I am using default alignment for the description so when the page is displayed, the text in the right cell is basically centered next to the graphic in the left cell.

Here is the problem.  The graphic is fine but now I need to have two lines, one directly below the other centered next to the graphic.  Eg:

|                 |
|                 | Customer Support
|  GRAPHIC | Click to email our support department
|                 |

When I try to put in the second line, I get:

|                 | Customer Support
|                 |
|  GRAPHIC |
|                 | Click to email our support department

Note what appears to be a blank line between customer support and the click line.  This is forcing the customer support text to be at the top of the cell and the click text to be at the bottom of the cell.  This is not actually a blank line because if I put the cursor on customer and down arrow, the blank is skipped and the cursor goes to click.

The customer support text is H3.  The click text is Arial 12pt no format.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Sharp
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nathanmx
ID: 9783090
I'm not sure if this is the correct answer to your question but assuming you have dreamweaver, goto view design.  Then right click the cells you are talking about and click on cell allignment.  Choose the one you want for your cells.

Hope that helps!

Best Regards,
Nathanmx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9785122
can you please paste the source of your page?

j
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
klykken earned 2000 total points
ID: 9785571
csharp2a,
This is happening because when you hit the Enter key, you are making a new seperate heading <h3>. Instead of hitting enter, you need to hit Shift+Enter, which creates a linebreak <br> instead.

Instead, do exactly like this when you are writing your Customer Support Text.:
-Write "Customer Support"
-Hold down the Shift key while hitting the Enter Key once.
-Write "Click to email our support department"

Let me know how this works for you!

-klykken
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 9795850
Thanks to both for your replies.  Klykken's fix was what I needed.  The page looks great now.
0