Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add carriage return with find and replace

Posted on 2003-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, I don't know where I should be posting this, but I hope this forum can answer my question.
I have a mailing list with about 2000 emails that are separated by commas. The program I'm using seems to require each email be on a separate line. So instead of:

email@email.com, email2@email.com

I want:

email@email.com,
email2@email.com

So I just want to do a find and replace on "," and replace it with ", carriage return".

The text editor also supports regular expressions. Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Quarfelburg
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 9782263
carriage return is vbCrLf  as well as chr(13)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 400 total points
ID: 9782283
Replace(myString, ",", VbCrLf )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mikehd
ID: 9782302

Carriage return is also  \r

for html and javascript regualar expressions

M=
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 9782359
or use "\n"

strTest=Replace(myString, ",", "\n")
0