Solved

strange hard disk error

Posted on 2003-11-19
10
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am working on a dell optiplex gx1, it's a fresh install of 98 with all the approriate drivers and windows update etc.  here's the problem, after the post, i get an error "Primary Hard disk drive 1 not found" then below it it says press f1 to continue or f2 to run setup.  if i press f1 it goes right into booting 98 no problem.  how can i get rid of this message?  thanks,
tom
0
Comment
Question by:shooter1746
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9784114
Did u change u HDD to secondary already??
Check on the jumper setting.
Change it back to primary.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 250 total points
ID: 9784857
press F2 to go into the setup and tell it what type of hard drives are in there.  YOu need to set it manually in setup and then save changes for it to keep it with your Dell Optiplex.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9789213
Open up the case and check if any cables are loose. Just pull them out and reattach them if you're not sure.

LucF
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9873464
shooter1746, some feedback please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shooter1746
ID: 9874696
didn't know this post was still active.  what i actually needed to do was go into the bios and turn the secondary hdd device 'off' as oppose to 'auto'

cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9874804
You should never leave your own questions, if we don't get any responce, we don't know if you've solved your problem or if you need more information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10394439
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10394635
Answered by AlbertaBeef
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10527500
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept AlbertaBeef's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0