?
Solved

Taskbar gone

Posted on 2003-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi,

When I press windows button on keyboard, the menu shows but not taskbar.  Any ideas??  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9782206
Dear mcrmg,

Right-click on start
go to properties

go to task bar tab and uncheck "auto hide taskbar"

See that if that would help

or press ctrl + esc ( equalivent to windows key)

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9782209
oops if there is no taskbar you cannot right-click start.sorry abt that

go to control panel. Click taskbar and startmenu icon and do what I have said earlier

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9782238
Hi,

The "auto hide taskbar" is unchecked, and I move cursor to the bottom, (sometimes you can see a double head arrow), but still, not the case.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9782250
mcrmg,

try system file checker..

press ctrl + alt + del ..
go to task manager.
go to file --> new

in that give "sfc /scannow"

Let us know if that would solve the issue

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9782303
mcrmg,

Also try doing this

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/277/

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9782398
I did the second option:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/277/

and it works...Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9782416
mcrmg,

Great

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9782460
By the way,  what does "sfc /scannow" do?/  Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9782520
Basically used to check and replace corrupted system file

http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270-1040461.html

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9782535
Thanks     ^o^
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 9792418
just a thought.  you said when you birng the mouse to the bottom of the screen you see a doubel head arrow?  when you see that, try clicking and drag upward.    
0