[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Force User Logoff  immediately  -- User logged on to my Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2003-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My office manager has been tasked with terminating personnel.  As the IT Administrator, I am tasked with disabling the user account in Active Directory and forcing the user the logoff immediately.

The bottom line is:  When instructed by the office manager, I want to prevent (immediately) all  access to the domain from the terminated employee's computer.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jimdorman
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9783127
Locking out the account will cause the user to not be able to access any networked resources, so you can consider them isolated from the network.  You can set logon hours in the account's properties, and force logoff when logon time expires via Group Policy.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimdorman
ID: 9783213
Well, how do you lockout an account?  I searched the Windows 2000 Server help files and "lockout" only relates to Remoate Access or VPN accounts.

The only way I know to prevent immediate access to the server, is to go to my wiring closet and pull the cat5 cable that is connecting the terminated employee's computer to the router/switch.  However, the terminated employee may go to someone else's computer and log on.

Thanks again for your help.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9783811
On either your DC or a managment workstation with the Admin tools installed, open Active Directory Users and Computers, find the user's account, right-click and select Disable.  The change will immediatly replicated to any other DCs in your AD domain and the user will not be able to access network resources.  
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:jimdorman
ID: 9783972
Your suggestion worked partially.   I disabled my account through Active Directory on the DC.  I did not log off of my own computer.  I clicked on Outlook.  The Exchange Server did not display any messages in my Inbox (normally there would be about 50).  So by disabling the account, e-mail was disabled.

However, I opened Explorer.  I navigated to the mapped drive on the DC.  (This is where word processing documents are stored).  The DC Server allowed me to read, edit, and print all documents.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9784239
Try enabling "Force logoff when logon hours expire" in Group Policy, then in the account properties in AD set the logon hours so that your test account isn't able to logon in the next half hour or so.  That should force you to log off.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9784848
Why not use shutdown.exe from the resource kit.
Once you have disabled the account in AD shutdown the users PC and they are gone.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
monsterrick earned 1000 total points
ID: 9841509
Remote shutdown is a good idea but the user may already logged on from another machine which you don't know.
One more to try is launch "Computer Management" from the file server.  Open "Shared Folders".  Click "Sessions".  Find the user session, sort it by "User" and locate the user.  Then, delete his/her session(s) after you disabled this user account.
0