Solved

hidding process...

Posted on 2003-11-19
8
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
how i can made that my programm can't close jusing windows XP taks meneger and pressing  "end process"

if we do "end process" of some tasks, then windows shoe "Unable to tarminate process"

I want the same effect in my programm... (in windows XP)
0
Comment
Question by:find_out
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hippydaz earned 25 total points
ID: 9783818
Basically, you cant. (as far as im aware....)

The processes that you cant cancel fall in two types:

Windows operating system related (system idle process for example[1])
Ones that have "crashed" or are taking huge chunks of memory. These may come up with a "unable to terminate", but they will be terminatable given enough time/whatever.

The reason for this is so some snot nosed little kid doesnt write a virus that just puts itself into the startup menu, then lock up the computer as soon as it runs.

If you REALLY want to mess up your computer, there are easier ways. And if you want to mess someone elses computer up, you need a slap.

[1] Yeah. I know its not really a process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:find_out
ID: 9785639
is there easier way how i can hide my process under windows XP
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DaFox
DaFox earned 25 total points
ID: 9785720
Hi,

I've recently answered this question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20793419.html

Markus

PS: You have to give me your word that you won't write an virus, trojan, ... !!!
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:find_out
ID: 9785777
it is realy true that i don't want to write some damaging program such us wirus or trajan, it is past ;)
i am writting program to control what processies are running under computer.
can you give me advice how i can send all information about running processies (when application start, when end) to other computer (server) to store it in database ???
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ZhaawZ
ID: 9796166
i have heard that some guys were talking something about hooking windows messages so that application even doesn't appear in task manager processes tab [Win XP] .. i'm not smart enough to try it myself ;) maybe somebody else is ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thegetta
ID: 9796889
Hi,
it's not possible to hide your program from the windows task manager, but you can disable killing the process by writing a service application. There are several Howtos in the internet, or you can just go -> Delphi -> File -> New -> Service Application. If you've compiled your service you've to install it like following: project1.exe/install, to remore it : project1.exe /uninstall, if you've installed the service it can start every windows logn, if you want to.
0