Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

QUERY to update if exists and insert otherwise

Posted on 2003-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How to do I create a query that will update a record if it exists and insert it if the record does not?
LC
0
Comment
Question by:chambers777
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 150 total points
ID: 9782574
Hey chambers777!

 You can't do both with the same query.
 You need to set each up separately.

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:taisk
ID: 9783044
What database is this?  If it is Oracle9i, you CAN do update and insert in one query.  Otherwise, chambers777 is right, you need separate statements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chambers777
ID: 9783104
i'm using a db2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9800373
How about

if not exists (select * from myTable where id = recordId)
begin insert into myTable values (value1, value2, ....) end
else
begin update myTable set field1=value1 where id = recordId end
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9800439
did it work??
0
 

Author Comment

by:chambers777
ID: 9800494
I get this error:
 [IBM][CLI Driver][DB2/6000] SQL0104N  An unexpected token "exists" was found following "if not ".  Expected tokens may include:  "JOIN".  SQLSTATE=42601
0