Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get a child-process's return value

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,768 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
This is for a C++ program.

I have a program where I fork and exec to create a child process then waitpid to wait for it to end.  Then I need to get the value the child process returned but I cannot seem to find any system calls to do this.  How do I do this?   (I probably just need the name of the system call, I can probalby take it from there.)
0
Comment
Question by:nietod
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mtmike earned 400 total points
ID: 9783118
You can use the WEXITSTATUS macro to extract the exit code from the status returned by waitpid()

waitpid(pid, &status, 0);
exitcode = WEXITSTATUS(status);
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:nietod
ID: 9786748
I'm SOOOOO stupid!!!!!

I don't know how I missed that.


thanks!!!!!
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:nietod
ID: 9786760
Out of curioisity.   I've been away from EE for a few months now and I'm finidinmg it now has a bizzare layout.  the questions themelfs are scrolled WAY of the right side of the  page.   Are other people experieincing this?  Is this under transition?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mtmike
ID: 9800345
Under netscape/mozilla, the questions are way on the right side, but konqueror and opera display EE pages normally. IE displays them correctly too.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11017007
If you're having problems using the new look, you can still access the old look by prefixing oldlook.
Example:
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Programming/Programming_Platforms/Linux_Programming/Q_20803247.html
0