[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Starting gnome GUI from command line in FreeBSD

Posted on 2003-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have installed FreeBSD 5.1, and I am at the command line logged in as root, when I try to start the GUI by using the startx command, it seems like its going to work, it thinks for a minute then gives me the message- "xinit: Connection refused (errno 61) unable to connect to X server and xauth: bad display name in remove command. Could anyone tell me what Im doing wrong?


Thanks,
Engellan
0
Comment
Question by:R Kelly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9782629
The command to start GNOME with session management is gnome-session.
To start GNOME without session management, you must run gnome-wm instead
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9782673
for more information about gnome and freebsd, please check this link.
http://www2.pt.freebsd.org/gnome/docs/faq2.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:R Kelly
ID: 9782760
Thanks for replying, I do use the gnome-session command prior to using startx, and I get the error messages I mentioned above, I must be missing some configuration that has to be done first, but I can't seem to find out what it is.

Engellan
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 375 total points
ID: 9786095
Ok, I did some searching, and came up with two possible solutions. Don't know if they're what you need, but it's worth a try.
-There's probably a /tmp/.X11-unix directory with wrong permissions. Remove this directory and try again.
-You must first have registered the client box (the one from which you`re sending the X output) on the server box (the one to which the X is being sent).  This is done with the xauth command.  Use man pages to see exactly how this is done.
0