Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS X remote access

Posted on 2003-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is there any type of remote access solution that exists that is similar to Windows Remote Desktop or Terminal Services in terms of functionality for Macs?  I have a user who will be out for a few weeks but would like to work from home.  He is not too tech savy so I wanted to make it as easy as possible - He runs 10.3 at home and he would want to access files on a 10.1.3 OS X server in the office - what would be the best way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 600 total points
ID: 9782742
He could Telnet, SHH, or use Apple Remote Desktop which *shock* is remarkably similar to Windows Remote Desktop. Guess who did it first..;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9782796
i was thinking ssh - but then he will have to use command line which i think he may be afraid of - does Apple Remote Desktop come with OS X?  I have never heard of it
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9782834
No, it's an extra doodad. Really meant for administrators who want to check on users and distribute files, but works really well for seeing your desktop remotely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9782872
I guess I will check it out and purchase from apple - thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Insolence
Insolence earned 400 total points
ID: 9784595
WAAAAIT, you could get VNC for free!  =)

http://versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/10630

It'll do the trick, then he just has to use a java-based or OS-X based VNC client remotely.  =P  This is only if he can't deal with SSH, which I prefer  =P

 - Insolence
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9784611
Yeah but VNC is buggy like a roach motel..heh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9784661
Or there's a great one I use, I forgot the name, but here ya go...

http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/14690

 - Insolence

Weed: It's either you pay for it... or you deal with the occasional bug or two.  Personally, I'm a poor college student, I think I'll do this for free instead of giving apple $479 for a unlimited client license for Apple Remote Desktop?  Unless oh master weed you want to give me 500 bucks perhaps... since you're so knowledgable.  =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9789306
ok - after reviewing things with this user and seeing some prices i am going to attempt to teach him some basic commands so we can use ssh and - i ahve that up and running - i can get to my server to from a remote location - i can get to the volume i need to get to and i see all my directories - this may be off this subject but here is my problem - to switch directories when the filename or directory name has more than one word i put it in quotes and can get there ok - ex.  cd "my home directory"

I do an ls -la when in the directory i need to be in - i see all our stuff - trouble is...the two main directories he needs to get to...when i try to cd " " to them - it tells me it cannot find them - all the others work ok - just can't get to these 2 - i can't figure out why - i can't get to them when i am logged into darwin locally from the server either - same error - i noticed in the GUI these two directories have unique icons next to them - whereas all the others have simple folder icons - any idea why this would happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9789336
also...i noticed the names of these 2 directories are "indented" in the list when i do an ls or ls -la if that is signifigant
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9792869
you have answeredmy question here - i will close and ask my other question under a different topic - thanks
0