Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 6.0.2800 cannot download pdf files...

Posted on 2003-11-19
11
Medium Priority
?
2,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi!

When I try to download a file, such as PDF, using Internet Explorer 6, I get the following error: Internet Explorer cannot download...
Internet Explorer was not able to open this internet site.

Is there a way to fix this?

Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 10
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9782657
Dear TrueBlue,

Try repairing or reinstalling to see if that would help

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9782661
Try opening IE

go to tools --> internet options --> security (tab)

click on Internet and press "custom level)

scroll down and see if you have enabled "file download"

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9782664
Are you able to download other files like doc, excel , ppt etc


Sunray
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9782669
Make sure that page authorizes anyone to download pdf file ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9782674
Also make sure you have disabled firewall or pop-up blocker

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9782732
TrueBlue,

Check to see if you are facing this

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301716

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9782833
TrueBlue,

Also try downloading and installing the latest updates for IE

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9792047
Also check that you have adobe acrobat in your machine ;)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9792651
Are you able to open pdf after doing what I have said in the comments ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9801816
Thanks

Sunray
0