Solved

Floppy Compression

Posted on 2003-11-19
7
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I saved five files onto a compressed floppy which increased the capacity from 1.38MB to 2.56MB. After I saved each file I went to My Computer>Properties to check the free space. I found that after each file was saved, the capacity diminished each time until the disk was almost full (it wouldn't take another file) and the capacity was just 1.56MB. At that point I had lost 1.0MB of capacity into "thin air". I never had this problem before when saving to a compressed disk.
I then copied the same files onto a another disk with 1.38MB capacity and actually got one more file onto it than I got on the "compressed" disk.
What caused this and what can be done to correct the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:frankoravec
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
better to move this question to STORAGE section :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Was the floppy formatted using the Quick Format command before using DriveSpace3 on it, or did you use the FULL format option?

I don't suppose they could have been .jpg images by any chance?  They already use a compression algorithm and attempting to compress them when added to an already compressed drive can occasionally increase their file size while on there.

Another factor will be seen if you right-click on your floppy drive > "compression" tab > "run agent" button > "settings" > exceptions.

Are any of the file types set as exceptions and therefore NOT being compressed?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Rather than going into "My Computer" to check the "free space", have you actually run Drivespace3 from the "advanced" button, in the dialogue accessed above, and looked at the options for adjusting compression ratios, and adjusting free space between the host drive and the floppy?

The drive has to be "mounted" so that the compression driver can use it as intended.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
What kind of files where you trying to write to the disk? If these where allready compressed files this may be the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
Comment Utility
The floppys that I have been using are pre-formatted (IBM format) and I have had no problems, as mentioned previously. I am saving monthly statements (no images) in PDF (which I hate). Almost every time I use PDF my PC goes crazy.
I will address the other comments later. Must go. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
> PDF => this is also a highly compressed item.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Glad to help
0