Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demonstration Period has ended

Posted on 2003-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I loginto Windows 2000 and I get a message that my Demonstration Period has ended. I click ok and Logs me into my domain and all of my personal settings are gone like a corrupt users account . Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ocelot666
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9783175
Try the System File Checker for starters to check for corrupt system files , put your Win2k CD in your CD-ROM and ..
Start>Run
sfc /scannow

If you dont get any results from that I would try the repair option on the Win2k CD.

If that fails then it sounds like a re-install of Win2k is needed :(
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 150 total points
ID: 9784665
Hate to ask the obvious question, but is this a trial version of Win2K?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocelot666
ID: 9788300
No I tried the first method and it did not find any errors
0