[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing Kazaa behind university firewall

Posted on 2003-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm studying at University and wish to use Kazaa.  However this isn't possib;le as i believe i am behind a firewall.  I'm on a LAN and use a proxy server.  I've been told to try HTTP Tunnel but it doesn't seem to work.  Is there another way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:dabrakes
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9782997
tools -> tab  "Firewall", this tab should be fine how it is. If you have a proxy server this is where you put the settings of your proxy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9783005
tools -> option -> firewall.
If you have a proxy server this is where you put the settings of your proxy.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 9783974
My advice - don't even try. I can only assume that Kazaa is not supported by the University, and you could be jeopardizing your stay by trying to circumvent the controls put in place to stop you.

We in this forum will spend much more time with your network admins trying to prevent just these types of workarounds, and EE rules prevent us from helping you with "cracks" or workarounds.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nonsence
ID: 9802071
have you thought about asking where on the network p2p traffic is allowed?
at my college certain segments of the network are filtered differently then others. some allow ftp, some irc, some kazaa. just ask. it's not like it's illegal to use kazaa.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976380
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: lrmoore

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0