Solved

How do I automatically click the 'Yes' button , when Outlook's Security Guard opens prompt dialog saying that a program is trying to send an email with Outlook or access its address book.

Posted on 2003-11-19
12
625 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-17
Hi Experts,

How do I automatically click the 'Yes' button , when Outlook's Security Guard opens prompt dialog saying that a program is trying to send an email with Outlook or access its address book?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:indyng
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jadedata
jadedata earned 100 total points
ID: 9783156
Hey indyng!

  You may have noticed that this "Security Feature" also requires the checking of a check box AND that the buttons that normally might respond to a press of the "Y" key, DO NOT.  Making it doubly difficult to automate this thru VBA.

  You have a couple choices:
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238114&Product=vba
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;209948&Product=vba

  You could also snag a third party SMTP engine that will provide the functionality without the security nightmare.

  I continue looking for a good one,.. I have tested several.  Most are rather limp/lame.  Still looking though...

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 100 total points
ID: 9783157
Download ExpressClickYes from here:
http://www.express-soft.com/mailmate/clickyes.html

Bear in mind it will click yes to any request; justified or not, so switch it off when not in use.

Pete
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svenkarlsen
svenkarlsen earned 100 total points
ID: 9783208
Indy (and the rest of you),

we know you, so no reason to suspect you of foul play. But your question is actually against the rules on EE, - if we help you, then other - less considerate - persons, may find the answer and use it for malicious purposes.

There are several ways to avoid conflict with Outlook Security, - I know at least two:

1. Sign your code, and have it registered with the client
2. Use CDO instead of using SendObject or the Outlook-Object

Regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9783296
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9783432
Thnx Jack,

I always like to be confirmed in the few right decisions I've made (CDO) ;-)

Sven
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 100 total points
ID: 9784335
Hi indyng,

Is there an Exchange mail server anywhere in this picture?
If so I have a solution that establishes a VALID MAPI LOGON to your exchange server using cdoex.
The current warnings are raised because there is no valid logon.
This security is only going to get tighter with each new security update released by microsoft, and so it should.
There are numerous articles around showing how to get rid of the warning, but all involve seriously reducing your security levels leaving you exposed to malicious spam spawners.

Alan :)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9785024
HEY ALAN!!! welcome back among the living!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9785414
Hi Jack
How ya doin?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gajender_99
ID: 9786587
hi alan
i am also looking for the same solution but we have a mail server can you give a solution.
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bluzeman
bluzeman earned 100 total points
ID: 9787156
I had the same problem.  I found a program called Redemption that solved it.  You can find it here: http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/

I saw the earlier post and hope this isn't in violation of any terms and conditions.  I had a real need for this as I had many reports that were automaticaly sent via email using sendobject, and it broke after I upgraded to Office XP.  I suspect there are may others who have the same delimma.  This program works great!

Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9787206
Thanks to all that responded
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9792445
Hi gajender_99,

Have a look here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20804419.html

works for logged on user, outlook/exchange.

Alan
0