Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Epxress - Not enough Memory

Posted on 2003-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In Outlook Express-
When "New Mail" button or "Reply" button is clicked, dialog box pops up:
There was an error opening this message
There is not enough Memory

No error number associated with this.

260MB of RAM, 1.74GB disk space on C drive.
384MB mem reserved in Virtual Mem
Pentium 4 processor.

First time getting this error, I reinstalled the Win2000 operating system after a drive format. That fixed the problem for a brief moment, untill I copied the saved dbx files back into the drive.
0
Comment
Question by:jcoffin
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9783124
You have the problem with msblast.exe.  You need to fix it
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 9783144
download this stinger.

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

After downloaded Stinger, run the program, all will return to normal.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9783165
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9783186
0