Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Icons not working unless I right click and select open

Posted on 2003-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have never seen this happen before,  but all of a sudden,  my desktop icons don't work.    That is unless I right click on the icon,  and then select OPEN.    

What have I done,   and how do I correct it?

0
Comment
Question by:storhaug
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9783136
Dear storhaug,

Use this tool and check to see if it would work

http://www.generation.net/~hleboeuf/sfc.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 9783152
storhaug,
    Are these shortcut icons?  If they are, delete them and create new ones.   Also, delete shelliconcache, reboot and let Windows recreate the file.  Shelliconcache is a hidden file, so you need to unhide hidden files first, if you have not done so already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:storhaug
ID: 9783483
War1's suggestion to recreate the shelliconcache file lead me to do a search on this file,  (since I had never heard of it before).      I found details on how to recreate the shelliconcache file at the following web site.
http://www.techadvice.com/w98/I/IconCacheFile-rebuild.htm
There were two methods,  and I will only mention the quickest one,  which did work for me,  which was to reboot in SAFE mode, and then reboot into regular,   which recreated the shortcut icons,  so that everythings is back to normal again.
storhaug
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9806171
Windows 98 does this all the time.

The quickest method is just to delete it and then reboot.  It is automatically rebuilt in the same way as the "fonts cache" file "ttfcache" in the Windows folder will be rebuilt if you delete it.  Remember this is your fonts ever get corrupted.

The utility Tweak UI for windows 98 has a "repair" option for the icon cache that doesn't require a reboot.

Download: http://ftp.pcworld.com/pub/new/utilities/system_resources_tune_up/tweakui133.exe

It's a self-extracting WinZip file, so whether you have WinZip or not, you will be able to extract the contents to any folder.

Go to that folder, right-click on the .INF file, and you will see a menu option "Install".

This will create a Control Panel entry and you can drag this with your right mouse button to your desktop, release the mouse button, and select "Create Shortcut Here".  Rename it appropriately, and then drag it to your Quick Launch Toolbar, or into your Start Menu for quick access when the icons all change randomly.

DON'T mess with any of its settings unless you are absolutely sure about what it is doing to your system.  I only use it for rebuilding my icon cache and a couple of other miscellaneous things.
0