[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to execute unix commands from ant script

Posted on 2003-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

  I am not sure if this is the correct place to ask, but i din't find any other category for Ant.
I am looking to run my ant script (buil.xml) having some unix commands. I am able to execute the java commands successfully.

I am typically looking for an shell script like the below to convert it to an ant script
#!/bin/ksh
sort -t, -d -k 1,1 -k 2,2  ./output/abc.dat > ./output/abcsort.dat
sort -t, -d -k 1,1 -k 2,2  ./output/xyz.dat > ./output/xyz.sort.dat
(where the dat files were comma separated files which need to be sorted)

thanks,
H
0
Comment
Question by:hyder
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9783693
check this script from Oracle
http://otn.oracle.com/sample_code/tech/xml/survey/index.html

this execute shell script with exec.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9783748
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9798452
any updates ???
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 9799902
<exec executable="sort" os="whatever">
  <arg line="-t, -d -k 1,1 -k 2,2  ./output/abc.dat > ./output/abcsort.dat"/>
</exec>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10191741
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0