Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

correct my table code please

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Can you adjust this so that poor, average, good, excellent and directly over the radio buttons. Like:
average good....
    o         o.....
And also that the radio buttion start 50% accross the screen. i.e. the first radio button is 50% across the screen and the other 3 are evenly separated across the remanting half of the right of the screen. I hope I am clear.
Thank you

(so the text is on the left hand side and the radio button are evenly all on the right)
Thanks again

<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th scope="col" style="width: 50%;"></th>
<th scope="col">Poor</th>
<th scope="col">Average</th>
<th scope="col">Good</th>
<th scope="col">Excellent</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>

<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Overall satisfaction with salesperson</th>
<td><input type="radio" name="1" value="poor"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="1" value="average"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="1" value="good"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="1" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Understanding of your overall approach to risk management</th>
<td><input type="radio" name="22" value="poor"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="22" value="average"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="22" value="good"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="22" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Understanding your specific foreign exchange
needs
</th>
<td><input type="radio" name="333" value="poor"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="333" value="average"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="333" value="good"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="333" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Pro-activity - anticipating needs and proposing appropriate ideas</th>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="poor"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="average"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="good"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>

<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Understanding of derivative/option products and how they apply to your business</th>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="poor"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="average"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="good"></td>
<td><input type="radio" name="444" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>

</tbody>
</table>
0
Comment
Question by:PieP
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PieP
ID: 9783587
Please note that I am already using only 75% of the screen. So there is a bit to the left and right of the screen that's not used. So I suppose the radio button won't be 50% across the screen, but 50% across the amount of screen i'm using. (don't know if this makes a different)

Thanks a bunch
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9783728
Like this:

<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 4.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<title>New Page 1</title>
</head>

<body>
<div align="center">
<table width="75%">
<thead>
<tr>
<th scope="col" style="width: 50%;"></th>
<th scope="col" align="center" width="13%">Poor</th>
<th scope="col" align="center" width="12%">Average</th>
<th scope="col" align="center" width="12%">Good</th>
<th scope="col" align="center" width="13%">Excellent</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Overall satisfaction with salesperson</th>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="1" value="poor"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="1" value="average"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="1" value="good"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="1" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Understanding of your overall approach to risk management</th>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="22" value="poor"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="22" value="average"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="22" value="good"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="22" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Understanding your specific foreign exchange
needs
</th>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="333" value="poor"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="333" value="average"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="333" value="good"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="333" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Pro-activity - anticipating needs and proposing appropriate ideas</th>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="444" value="poor"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="444" value="average"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="444" value="good"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="444" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Understanding of derivative/option products and how they apply to your business</th>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="555" value="poor"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="555" value="average"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="555" value="good"></td>
<td align="center"><input type="radio" name="555" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</div>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9785269
Nice job using the scope attribute there -- but why add the DIV when you can add the align="center" directly to the table and get the same result?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
maverik_u earned 200 total points
ID: 9785947
Here is one without the <div> .. hope it solves ur problem ...

<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th scope="col" style="width: 50%;"></th>
<th scope="col">Poor</th>
<th scope="col">Average</th>
<th scope="col">Good</th>
<th scope="col">Excellent</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>

<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Overall satisfaction with salesperson</th>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="1" value="poor"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="1" value="average"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="1" value="good"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="1" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Understanding of your overall approach to risk management</th>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="22" value="poor"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="22" value="average"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="22" value="good"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="22" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Understanding your specific foreign exchange
needs
</th>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="333" value="poor"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="333" value="average"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="333" value="good"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="333" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Pro-activity - anticipating needs and proposing appropriate ideas</th>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="444" value="poor"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="444" value="average"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="444" value="good"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="444" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>

<tr>
<th scope="row" align="left">Understanding of derivative/option products and how they apply to your business</th>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="444" value="poor"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="444" value="average"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="444" value="good"></td>
<td align=center><input type="radio" name="444" value="excellent"></td>
</tr>

</tbody>
</table>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9786581
>>why add the DIV when you can add the align="center" directly to the table and get the same result?

I have no idea :-)

Actually, I just assumed that the entire page content might be centered instead of just the table, but you're right, it's unnecessary.
0