Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you detect yahoo pool aimers?

Posted on 2003-11-19
14
Medium Priority
?
7,279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i was wondering if there was any possible way to detect of a yahoo pool player was using an auto aimer. i am asking this due to it being illegal on cases ladder.

thank you, stacey
0
Comment
Question by:spacey_girl2002
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
crazycomputers earned 80 total points
ID: 10024978
Unless you have a good view of their computer monitor, you're out of luck.  Only your intuition and analysis of their scores can help you.  The same goes for detecting cheating in chess, literati, or any other game.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacey_girl2002
ID: 10027690
ok thx crazycomputers. i was just trying to find out if there was a way but i guess there isnt unless u know wat ur lookin for.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 10070830
You should accept his comment as an answer as "No, it is not possible." is also a suitable answer.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dale_hopkinson
ID: 10303207
watch carefully how they play.

if they are say a newbie who is having some extreme beginners look, allways getting each shot perfectly right then its possible, especialy if at some times they play absolutely terriable.  But overall, like crazycomputers said, without being able to see if they are putting a ruler on the screen or something then you have to work it out.  the time they take to make shots can help also.
question needs closing though!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crazycomputers
ID: 10303767
Putting a ruler on the screen is perfectly legal.  When you are playing billiards on a real table, you are allowed to use your cue stick as a "ruler" to line up your shot.

Using computer assistance, however, is not legal.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dale_hopkinson
ID: 10305476
really i didnt actually know that it was legal.  i had been told by several people it was cheating, but i suppose ur right u can aim in real life
the other stuff still stands for whatever method though, like using a computer program or whatever
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crazycomputers
ID: 10305532
They may consider it "cheating," but they really mean "it's a cheap way to win."  Sort of like some people's view *COUGH*MINE*COUGH* of using a bridge in billiards - it's cheap.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dale_hopkinson
ID: 10480190
although it seems determined its not possible, i thing crazy computers and me should get half points each coz we did give correct answers.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crazycomputers
ID: 10481060
Agreed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10523500
dale_hopkinson & crazycomputers,

I hate 20 point questions because I can't recommend a split :-).

Turn123
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crazycomputers
ID: 10529173
lol
0