Solved

Web content management

Posted on 2003-11-19
8
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Could anyone show me how to do or the tutorial of the simple web content management using Java technology step by step from design to implementation. Since i am interested in developing the practical system so please don't give me such the general idea or the theory.
Thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:keny2003
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 125 total points
ID: 9785140
hm...i can't show you tutorial, but i can say how i've done it in one project:
so...i my case it was NewsPublishingSystem and ProductCalatol

1) DB layer - the DB schema, for storing content

2) Object model on top of it to hide manipulation with DB, there were News, Product, Resource classes on so on.
   Also there were additionla Persistance Layer to store this objects to DB
   And additional layer to convert objects to XML, according to thier XML Schema.

3) Web layer - which get this objects from DB convert to XML and publish it with XSLT as html pages.
    And additional  web application, which update/create/remove this objects (your content).

so, it's rather complex solution, may be if your task simplier you can avoid Object model, and just show data from DB.

  XSLT rather slow and unscalable solution, so may be you can use objects itself on your .jsp pages - it will be much faster, or use XQuery if you want XML.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 9785676
Hi keny.

You don't know a word of spanish, right?

Javier

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9793438
looks like a school project.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:keny2003
ID: 9801333
To Jarasa, i don't know spanish so can you help me in english?
To kennethxu , this is not the school project, but this is the website i want to make in order to maintain and keep track of my projects so that i can easier to update the information.
To dualsoul, thank you for your advice but i would like to have more detail of how to do this ie from database to model , view design. I heard about the struct framework but i don't know the use of that one.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 9802209
view design? :) it's intellectual property :)
Struts - is cool, if your web applicaiton object centric.
Database to model, there are a lot of approaches: EJB, O/R mappers, your own jdbc code
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 9809120
Well I was asking you becose U have some PDF that could help you but are in spanish, I really don't have the time to translate them but if I find something in englist I'll let you know.
Javier.
0