[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

smbmount Win2k Active Directory Share

Posted on 2003-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
I'm trying to mount a share from my win2kServer (Domain Controller) on RedHat Linux 7.3 (Samba 3.0.0-2).

The problem is that I can only get guest access. The session shows up on the Win2k server as GUEST.

I mount it like this:
# mount -t smbfs -o username=admin,password=secret //server/notes /staffnotes/

No error is returned, and it is instantly mounted, but I only have read access.

I have added the user account and password on the Win2k Active Directory, and made sure it's not disabled, and have given this user full read/write access to the share.

Any ideas on this situation would be greatly appreciated!!

Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:H4Inf
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9784838
I'd repost this in the Linux Net TA - I think it's already been answered there several times.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 140 total points
ID: 9786018
Try it

On Windows side
1. Assigned the username & password from Win2k server
2. Shared the folder as "sharefolder" to give the permission to this user

On Linux side
1. Make the new folder into /mnt folder
e.g. "mkdir /mnt/linuxfolder"

or even use the existing "/mnt/floppy" (if physical floppy drive is not mounted)

2. mount -t smbfs -o username=admin,password=secret //serverip/sharefolder /mnt/linuxfolder/


So you should do anything for this mapped drive by the user's permission .


It's worked, because I am using above method to auto mount by schedule every night, transfer data from linux side to windows side.


I hope it can help.
0