Solved

Delphi ListBox.setfocus problem...

Posted on 2003-11-19
7
938 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
can anyone give me a source of a working listbox.setfocus command in delphi, because i always get array error.
thanks in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:bbh2k3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9785057
??

where is the problem?
maybe you should show what you do

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if listbox1.CanFocus then
    listbox1.SetFocus;
end;

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9787450
You are getting an array error? It is NOT coming from the listbox because Listbox deosn't use arrays.
If you post the code you are using and the COMPLETE error message, we can help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robn
ID: 9788997
I have never seen this problem before but I have had issues where SetFocus causes errors (especially on 3rd party components in ActiveX forms) and I solved this by using SetFocus in the Windows unit.

Example
SetFocus(ListBox1.Handle);

However, like EddieShipman said, this seems to be something other than a SetFocus error. The ListBox will use arrays in the OS to manage the items but I have never seen this error in Delphi before.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bbh2k3
ID: 9799885
i wanted to do it like, when i add a line in the listbox, to automatically scoll down the bar to see the line added.
sorry about my poor english .. ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robn earned 50 total points
ID: 9799915
Index := ListBox1.Items.Add(...);
ListBox1.ItemIndex := Index;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9800078
[quote]when i add a line in the listbox, to automatically scoll down the bar to see the line added[/quote]

What would that have to do with setting focus to the listbox, anyway?

Robn gave you the correct answer to do that but it can be shortened to:

ListBox1.ItemIndex := ListBox1.Items.Add(...);



0
 

Author Comment

by:bbh2k3
ID: 9801709
thanks for the help guys, i really apriciate, keep it going!
0