Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ equivalnet of fflush(stdin); ?

Posted on 2003-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
This is a newbie program we had to write for our college test. The program asks for user to input a string, and then tells the user the number of characters in the string.

Here is the program
===================================

#include <iostream>
#include <string>
#include <conio.h>
#include <iomanip>
#include <stdio.h>

using namespace std;

struct text
{
      string input_text;
      int num_letters;
};

int main()
{
      text count;
      char responce = 0;

      do
      {
            cout << "Please enter a string: ";
            getline(cin, count.input_text);

            count.num_letters = count.input_text.length();

            cout << "The string " << count.input_text << " had "
                  << count.num_letters << " characters." << endl << endl;


            cout << "Would you like to enter another string (y or n) ?: ";
                                cin >> responce;
            cout << endl << endl;

      } while(tolower(responce) != 'n');

      getch();
      return 0;
}

===============================================
The program works on the first run. But after the question "Do you want to enter another string ..." the program no longer works properly. The program does not give me a chance to enter another string if I answer 'y'. It's like the program automatically enters the string for me and gives me the answer. Here is what I am talking about:

http://server4.uploadit.org/files/191103-error.png

I first thought that a newline character was stuck somewhere in the input buffer. I rewrote the program as follows:
============================================

#include <iostream>
#include <string>
#include <conio.h>
#include <iomanip>
#include <stdio.h>

using namespace std;

struct text
{
      string input_text;
      int num_letters;
};

int main()
{
      text count;
      char responce = 0;

      do
      {
            cout << "Please enter a string: ";
            getline(cin, count.input_text);

            count.num_letters = count.input_text.length();

            cout << "The string " << count.input_text << " had "
                  << count.num_letters << " characters." << endl << endl;


            cout << "Would you like to enter another string (y or n) ?: ";
            scanf("%c", &responce);
            fflush(stdin);
            cout << endl << endl;

      } while(tolower(responce) != 'n');

      getch();
      return 0;
}

==========================================================
Works like a charm.

http://server4.uploadit.org/files/191103-no_error.png

'fflush(stdin);' did all the magic. Something did get stuck in the input buffer. My questions are: Can I replace fflush(stdin); or whatever else with something of C++ so that the program works? Why does this problem occur in the first place?



Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:krupini
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dhyanesh
ID: 9784705
Hi

Use can use cin.ignore() to skip 1 character in the input.

Dhyanesh
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dhyanesh earned 400 total points
ID: 9784716
Hi again

The problem occurs because when you enter a string in the first run you press the enter key after the string.

This results in the string being stored count.input_text. However the '\n' for the enter key is still there in the input buffer.

Thus if you use cin.ignore(); it will skip that one character of the input buffer.

More generally cin.ignore(n) will ignore 'n' characters in the input buffer.

Dhyanesh
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:efn
ID: 9784724
Dhyanesh beat me to the answer.  I will just add that you can skip up to n characters or up to a newline character, whichever comes first, with cin.ignore(n, '\n');

--efn
0