Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open folder

Posted on 2003-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi.. I'm using Delphi 6 in Windows XP, and I want the user to choose the folder name in which he will use the data in that folder as the database. I want to get the folder name which the user has chosen.. Is it using Open Dialog Box or using something else? Any help will be very much appreciated :) Thanksss..
0
Comment
Question by:pipinana2002
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 9785043
there is a selectdirectory-function

a sample

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

uses filectrl; //filectrl is used

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var s : string;
begin
  s := '';
  if selectdirectory(s,[],0) then
    showmessage('Directory '+s+' is selected');
end;

end.

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9785061
pipinana2002,
  You could use:
1) TDirectoryListBox from Win3.1
2) TDirectoryEdit from RX components (http://sourceforge.net/projects/rxlib/)
  for selecting folder names.
HTH,
...Snehanshu
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipinana2002
ID: 9785070
Hi meikl..

Thanks for your help :)

Can I actually remove the files and drives list from the display?

Thanks againn.. :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9785072
Thanks meikl,
  I did not know about that!
  pipinana2002: you have the solution from the best.
:-)
...Snehanshu
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipinana2002
ID: 9785091
Hi again meikl.. I already found how to do it.. hehehehehe thanks a lot for your helpp :):):) U're really great! :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9785271
glad you got it,

to use another dialog-style,
just use the other syntax

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var s : string;
begin
  s := '';
  if selectdirectory('Select A Directory','',s) then
    showmessage('Directory '+s+' is selected');
end;

meikl ;-)
0