Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need ERP opinions

Posted on 2003-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
For those of you who support one of these ERP solutions below or others, please tell me of your perspectie/experiences and rate from a scale of 1-10 on how well you like your ERP system overall.

I am looking for:

1) What ERP system do you support or your company use>

2) How open is it for programming? - can you program using .Net and any therefore any language since it is .Net?

3) Is it SQL Server or Oracle Based?  If not what database and do you wish it was SQL or Oracle Based due to fact that it is mainstream to program using one of the 2 databases

4) How do your end users like the Interface?  Is it user friendly?

5) How large is your company?

6) Do the managers ever complain that they shouldn't have gotten this software?  Do you complain?

Anything else you can tell me would be beneficial since I am trying to persuade our company to go with SQL server, not another proprietary database since we use SQL Server for all our other databases and want to program .Net since it is very flexible and provides many benefits as you all know.

Microsoft Great Plains
Oracle
PeopleSoft
JD Edwards
and so on.....
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 9785564
For those of you who support one of these ERP solutions below or others, please tell me of your perspectie/experiences and rate from a scale of 1-10 on how well you like your ERP system overall.

I am looking for:

1) What ERP system do you support or your company use>
       We are Using the ERP sollution named AXIS developed by 'Accent Technologies, Dubai' . You can visit their website thru Accentme.com
2) How open is it for programming? - can you program using .Net and any therefore any language since it is .Net?
 Here they are intended to emphasise the security. The programming is not much simple.
3) Is it SQL Server or Oracle Based?  If not what database and do you wish it was SQL or Oracle Based due to fact that it is mainstream to program using one of the 2 databases
 It is mainly based on SQLServer 2k
4) How do your end users like the Interface?  Is it user friendly?
Its very-very user friendly. we 've first tried a product named FourthShift which was very complecated
5) How large is your company?
It's having 3 branches al over the world carrying almost 1500 employees
6) Do the managers ever complain that they shouldn't have gotten this software?  Do you complain?

 Since they are provviding a very good support, there's no problem since implementation

Hope u 'll also ttry it
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 2000 total points
ID: 9789848
1) We are using SAP (Modules HR, FS and some others) and SIEBEL (Sales, Marketing, Analytics).

2) Programming
First of all, if you use an ERP and you have to program lots of thinks, you probably do not understand where your cost are. ERP are long term low cost platform if and only if you do not have to maintain lots of specific additions to them otherwise they may be worst than good specific programming...Buying an ERP to answer specific needs is definitely NOT a good idea, this means if your internal buyers are adicted to have their specific needs completed you may not find a good ERP.

SAP may be programmed but you can not upgrade easily to a newer release if you code it. SAP may be "parameterized" which means they authorize you to make some modification of the behaviour of a control but this is very restrictive as (for example) if they do not let you modify the color of a field then you have to code this need.

SIEBEL has a powerfull Data Access object that may be programmed in JavaScript or VBScript (not a very recent release). There is a clear distinction between Presentation, Business and Data layers which make it very reusable. The Business layer (Data+Methods) may be reached from a J2E platform (They implement Javabeans for them) and his very easy to use with normalized XML but their proprietary application engine (not a J2E one) will although support scripting of this Business layer with Javascript or VBScript through the use of Web templates. Upgrade path leave you with the real choice of moving to a new functionality or keeping your own one.

3) Both SAP and SIEBEL may use Oracle or SqlServer (and although DB2)

4) SAP uses something like a "Terminal Server Client" called SAP-GUI which embedded its UI (It looks like an old client-server app but this is less objectives). SIEBEL displays in IE has a modern web application that you can change the look and feel using basic CustomerStyleSheet

5) We have 16000 employees worldwide supporting many solutions through many industries

6) Complains is a very normal phase at the early steps and is now behind us but we still have network problems which are more difficult to handle with SAP than SIEBEL.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JasonSpezza
ID: 9822269
1) Epicor eBackOffice next release due in 18 months
2) Next version written entirely using XML Web Services, using C#; completely open architecture
3) Any database can be used, n-tier architecture
4) Zero-footprint IE6 frontend

Definitely worth a look at their white paper.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 9935141
thank you everyone for your input.  I awarded BigSchmuh because he also provided some insight on ERP as well.
0