Solved

mounting a motherboard onto the case.

Posted on 2003-11-19
12
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an ome motherboard from aopen, model "AX4C Max". http://english.aopen.com.tw/products/mb/AX4CMax.htm

It has a "Retention Module Holder" on its bottom
http://english.aopen.com.tw/tech/techinside/RMholder.htm

It makes the bottom of the motherboard not flat, so there is an angle between the motherboard and the case bottom.

Anyone has the experience on solving this?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:Amenhotep
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TGHI
ID: 9785099
 You could just take the bloody thing off...I really don't think that it'll do much good.  Just mount your motherboard correctly and don't hammer on the HSF when you install it.  

      That's my opinion.


         TGHI
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 63 total points
ID: 9785142
Amenhotep .... There's a bunch of coolers that come with a different mouting system, so you won't need this one necessarily. BUT .... do you say that your motherboard is not parallel with the case's .......  ?  don't know how it's called in english  :-(    
Those coolers have just some minor plastic elements on the back of the board with 4 keys (one for each corner). So, try one of that coolers.

Hope this helps

Kronos
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 62 total points
ID: 9785167
It really depends on the cooler you plan to use.  But for the most part you should be fine.  And will not necessarily need that piece.  But since it comes with it, it does not hurt to use it as well.  Some CPU coolers have the retention model included with the fan.  Some Cooler master CPU coolers had them, then they stopped shipping the retention module.  Just all preference.  
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Amenhotep
ID: 9785322
Well, i just want to use the original cooler from p4 3.0g, it doesn't have anything else but a the cpu and a heat sink fan.
 And if i take away that Retention Module Holder, there is still some electronic stuff there make the bottom not flat. "motherboard is not parallel with the case's"......i just mean that. :(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9785368
<< there is still some electronic stuff there make the bottom not flat>> That's weird ....hmmm ..that's impossible. Are you sure? Does the electronic stuff touches the case?  Hmmm It can't be!
Grr.... hard to say in english .... I don't know the terms ... but when you mounted the mobo, have you screwed on the distance bolts (spacers)?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9785383
The piece of plastic I see in the picture is part of the retention for some coolers. Anyway, it should NOT touch the case. The distance between the case and the mobo should be around 5-7 mm, enough for that piece of plastic to fit.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9785514
What you need is standoffs, brass risers, or motherboard mounts.  
Here are some sites kinda outlining and displays a few pictures to show you how to put together a computer or mount a motherboard etc.....gives you ideas anyway:
http://peripherals.about.com/library/weekly/aa062100e.htm
http://peripherals.about.com/library/weekly/aa082402b.htm
http://support.tcwo.com/video.cfm?loc=videos/hi/mountBoard.wmv
http://biorobots.cwru.edu/server/howto/buildcomp/mountmobo/
http://www.networkclue.com/hardware/computer/building/together.php#Mount
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9792123
The motherboard should not have screws go through the mounting holes and onto the motherboard holding plate thingy.  What IS the name of that thing, anyway?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10394519
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10399298
Split points?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10527530
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split between Wakeup and kronostm

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0