Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

printing to a remote printer

Posted on 2003-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
i am writing an application which requires me to print to a dot matrix printer

hence to print i wrote the following code

Open "\\Node1\Epson" For Output As #1
Print #1, "Text to be printed "
Close #1


now, we have two machine node1 and node2 the printer is physially attached to node1 and the share name of the printer is Epson, when i run my application on node2 the print output is perfect with no errors

but when i try to print from node1 itself i get the following error
Run time error "52"
Bad file name or number

can some one help me with the problem

0
Comment
Question by:alifyusuf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ToolMan
ID: 9786030
Hi,
Maybe the second node can't be resolved by your operatingsystem,
you should be able to ping your nodes and see whether you can print from e.g. notepad.

regards
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 9786239
I think you'll have to use the printer object.

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 600 total points
ID: 9786450
If you do have to use the printer object, you can do it like this.

It might be worth trying, even if you don't plan to use it in the long run, because you might get a different and more informative error message.

The printers must set up on your workstation with different names, e.g. Epson1 & Epson2

Dim prn As Printer

'Find the printer by name
For Each prn In Printers
  If prn.DeviceName = ("Epson1") Then
    Exit For
  End If
Next prn

'Set the printer object
Set Printer = prn

Printer.Print "Text to be printed"
Printer.NewPage
Printer.EndDoc
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:vinnyd79
vinnyd79 earned 600 total points
ID: 9788530
Have you tried this on Node1:

Open "LPT1" For Output As #1
Print #1, "Text to be printed "
Close #1


0