[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

starting jakarta-tomcat-5.0.14 on windows 2000

Posted on 2003-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

  I have installed jakarta-tomcat-5.0.14(am working Windows 2000 professional).

  JAVA_HOME -  C:\j2sdk_nb\j2sdk1.4.2\bin;
  CATALINA_HOME - c:\jakarta-tomcat-5.0.14\
  TOMCAT_HOME  - c:\jakarta-tomcat-5.0.14\

  classpath - c:\j2sdk_nb\j2sdk1.4.2\bin;

  But i am not able to start the server.
 when i type tomcat/bin/startup.bat, the command prompt vanishes.

 i am not able to see the errors also.

 pls help me to start the server,


regards,
arpuda
0
Comment
Question by:arpuda
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9785127
Check if tomcat didn't inslalled itself as a system service - it may be running already..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9785682
Hi!

1. Just for your info: there are no classes in the bin directory. So your classpath variable is not set correctly. But still it hardly affects the tomcat server startup...
2. afaik Tomcat can be launched as NT service, so check your Serivices list and if necessary set the Tomcat server to start automatically.
3. Try changing to bin directory and launching "startup.bat". Generally it works fine. Watch the console, there is pretty much useful info sometimes...
4. To check if your server is running launch any brouser and type "http://localhost:8080". Port 8080 is set by default.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 120 total points
ID: 9787249
Following on from vk33's comments:

JAVA_HOME shouldn't have the "bin" on the end.

Your startup line should be: c:\jakarta-tomcat-5.0.14\bin\startup.bat

If you installed Tomcat as an administrator, but you're trying to start it as a normal user, you may be having problems with the privileges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arpuda
ID: 9794151
Thanks for the replies, i'll try this.
0