Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TO find number of rows returned by a selection formula

Posted on 2003-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi experts,
  iam usin a selection formula to retreive records the problem is i don't want to display the report when ,no records is returned by the selection formula...so i want a way to find the number of rows returned by the selection formula ...moreover iam usin the special field record number in the report when..no row is returned the record number displays value 1 in the blank row  that is usually displayed...iam count in on your expertness than you do on yours...help meeeeeeeeeeeeeee

regrds
vairavamuthu
0
Comment
Question by:vairavamuthu
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 60 total points
ID: 9786090
File>ReportOptions
Suppress Printing If No Data


Pete
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9787773
Should work.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vairavamuthu
ID: 9841422
dear peter& mlmcc and all experts,
         the solution is working fine peter ,when i open the report in cr9.0..
                                     BUT as iam invoking the report in a asp.net application  through a crystal viwer..when no records is returned the reports is shown with a single blank row with the special field value as 1....iam using a selection formula to retreive the record ..so if i got a way to find the number of  rows  returned in the selection formula i can suppress the  report and can display a error msg that "no record found".so pleasehelp me  to find the number of rows returned by the selection formula .iam count in on your expertness than you do on yours...help meeeeeeeeeeeeeee

regrds
vairavamuthu

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:casfion
ID: 9926487
probably, you may need to write sql statement in your asp to check on the no. of rows to return. If the return is 0, you display error message; if not, then you active the crystal report.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vairavamuthu
ID: 9933131
dear casfion,
                    Thank you very much for the tip. i used it and it worked ..

thanking you
vairavamuthu
0