Solved

DVD playback within Win DVD Error Message "Create Overlay Failled" Lower screen resoltution.

Posted on 2003-11-19
9
65,858 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
As above.. I have never been able to play DVD's on my laptop. I keep getting the message aboev.. Create Overlay Failed, lower resolution.. I tried all the way down to 640x480..

Im running Win 2000 Pro...

I have tried with Region free DVD's as well as local and imported..

Please help !!!!
0
Comment
Question by:wtolmie
9 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 150 total points
ID: 9785323
Hi Treasur2,

This error message has a wide variety of causes and no single solution works for everyone. Here are some suggestions for solving this problem.

try turning off extended desktop .... also look at following tips

Verify that your display and WDM drivers are properly installed and up to date. See the "Verifying Driver Installation" white paper.

Verify that other video editing or video capture software, such as Microsoft Netmeeting, are not simultaneously running.

Your graphics card may not have enough memory to playback video in the selected display mode. Try lowering your display resolution or color depth. Typically, 1024x768 or 800x600 is low enough.
http://www.comprousa.com/support/faq/windvd.htm

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9785554
0
 

Expert Comment

by:waferthin
ID: 9919516
I've been getting the create overlay failed message when trying to get a DVD to play using WinDVD on my boss's Compaq Evo laptop, Windows 2000, the fix that worked for me was setting the Hardware Acceleration slider to full.  There is a list of fixes on InterVideo's site www.intervideo.com.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:dhupp
ID: 10797642
DirectDraw Acceleration in my Directx settings were disabled.

Click on Start / Run/ dxdiag /click OK

Click on Display Tab at the top..(after inital test) a few seconds


Click on teh Enable Button next to DireceDraw Acceleration.. Boolya!1 Thats what worked for me!!

PS. I am running Windows 2003 server.  With a GForce4 ti4200 128MB video card. This also helped my Gaming.

*S* Ooga

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevrut
ID: 11533977
Shutting Netmeeting down solved the problem for me.  I had the same issues on a Win 2000 laptop with SP4, all the critical updates, WINDVD 4, and Windows Media Player 10.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Richard Frank
ID: 12127499
@dhupp

It may be necessary to enable full hardware accelaration first else hardware accelaraion will not be possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Richard Frank
ID: 12128192
I mean.. else DirectDraw Accelaration won't be possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xardis
ID: 12245296
Is there a reason why my DxDiag says n/a for total mem avail and DirectDraw is Not Availible?
I have a 9600 XT with v4.9 drivers
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
512MB DDR 400 RAM
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 12245432

Xardis:

Please open a new question, I doubt that you will get any answers on this threed.


Since this is your first post on EE you might want to read this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs3
0