Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix printer problem

Posted on 2003-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am trying to connect Citix server version Metaframe XP from client where citrix metaframe 1.8 is installed.User is administrator. When I get connected to server ,the printer on local machine should seen on server.But I can not see any printer on server .I have enabled option  
coonect client printer at logon .
 What should be the likely problem .Is citrix version is problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:dnitin
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Matite
ID: 9787183
Does the printer driver for your local printer also exist on the Citrix Metaframe server?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rj-smith earned 80 total points
ID: 9787221
I'm not sure I completely follow your question, but printing problems are common when setting up Citrix Metaframe. Try the following steps to resolve your problem.

1. Download the latest drivers for your printers and install them on your Metaframe servers. Just use lpt1 as the printer port and then delete the printer once you've created it (the idea is to simply make sure the driver is on the system).

2. Make sure Windows client printer mapping is enabled.

3. Download the latest Citrix ICA client. Version 7.10 is the latest version of the 32bit Windows client.

4. Download and install any service packs that may be out-standing on your Citrix servers.

Hope that helps.
0