Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OUtlook Express using what DLL?

Posted on 2003-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi experts....

as i know... we can use CDO.dll to send/received email, edit calendar and so on...in our MS Outlook.

How about Outlook Express?..... can i use the same DLL to send & received email? or they are using different DLL? What is the DLL?

Thanks.

Jilim
0
Comment
Question by:jilim
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 9786556
I use an add-in called MAPIMail.  You make a call to it and it will use your default mail app to send email.  It can be downloaded from www.universalthread.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10580470
MAPIMail is the solid answer here.  I have it working in my program and it calls OE or even Outlook if that is set as the default mail client.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10580566
slink9,

> can i use the same DLL to send & received email?
> What is the DLL?
My understanding of the question was the asker wanted a yes or no answer on if they can use CDO.dll in OE.
And what the dll for Outlook is.

Turn123
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10581016
Okay.  I see.  The request was apparently not for an option, but how to access Outlook Express.  The answer then would be NO, you can't.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10581586
slink9,

That sounds like the answer to me :-).

Turn123
0