Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ERROR ORA-31600

Posted on 2003-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm trying to do an export from db 9.2 in windows 2003 32bit and always i get the same error
ORA-31600

......................
. exporting cluster definitions
EXP-00056: ORACLE error 31600 encountered
ORA-31600: invalid input value EMIT_SCHEMA for parameter NAME in function SET_TR
ANSFORM_PARAM
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_SYS_ERROR",line 105
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT",line 3926
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT",line 4050
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA",line 836
ORA-06512: at line 1
EXP-00000: Export terminated unsuccessfully

i had create the base at least 1 month ago, so its a new base.I do export with schedule every tuesday and
yesterday i find this error.
0
Comment
Question by:ipolitis
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Joeharvey earned 252 total points
ID: 9786815
From Oracle's website:

One of the known causes for the error above is that a patchset was recently  applied to the database but one or more of the patchset steps were not  performed.  

Cause ~~~~~~~
View the readme notes for the patchset recently installed.  You will see a step  that should have been performed that directs you to run the script named  catpatch.sql.  Very likely this step was never performed.  

Fix ~~~~
As the sysdba user run the catpatch.sql script found in the directory named  $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin.  Before you submit this script, view it's contents.  You may see that this script places the database in restricted mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipolitis
ID: 9786984
the base is new and i was never try to apply a patchset, i have already try to run catpacth.sql but i can't
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:baonguyen1
baonguyen1 earned 248 total points
ID: 9788309
Ensure you have run catalog.sql, catproc.sql, catexp.sql  and catpatch.sql script as SYS  
0