Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove fw: from forwarded emails

Posted on 2003-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
i want to remove fw: from forwarded emails in outlook xp / 2000 automaticly without having to manually delete it
0
Comment
Question by:adampalmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MusicMan earned 750 total points
ID: 9786273
I don't think you can.  Outlook (and OE) will automatically put in fw: for forwarded mail and re: for replies.  I have looked for settings and utilities to disable this in the past with no luck.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rickyhollis
ID: 9786641
You cant, as MusicMan said Outlook creates it automatically.
You have to erase it manually.

:)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9794591
I agree with MusicMan, u can not.
this is one kind of identification thing. and u can not remove automatically.
0