Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot preview a webpage after binding dataset to ASPX page

Posted on 2003-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i'm new to this so struggling though.  Using dreamweaver and ASP.net to link to an access database.

when i create page (*.aspx) and view it though browser it is OK.  when i bind data to it and preview it comes up with the html code listed whether on the local files, remote server or testing server.  am i viewing live data in the right way

probably not that difficult but need some guidance!

0
Comment
Question by:jpsFW
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 9786775
might be better just to keep an open instance of IE or NS to preview the code and then you can just refresh each time, also gives a slightly more accurate view than the dreamweaver preview!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 9788319
jpsFW when you Dealing with DataBase then you Should test your Website VIA your Live/Test Server in this format.

http://localhost/Directory/page_name.asp

where localhost could be your IP Address/Computer Name

Reason why you have HTML code printed on the webpage is because Your are not parsing your ASP code, But you are viewing Regaulr Page with a .aspx Extenions.
if you try to open any Asp/Aspx page and that page is not hosted on the Server Root Directory, then you will see this Error.
0